QUESTION

Why is it taking so long for a hearing. It’s beennabout 2 yrs and the day it may take up to another 2 yrs. and I no people that received it in months

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Maine
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident got hurt can’t work lost my job of 20 yrs and was inn second accident. It has affect me mentally emotionally and physically now they’ve saying I need back surgery have no insurance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are three stages: Initial Application (Decision within 90-120 days avg),  Reconsideration (Appeal initial decision from initial app phase (another 90-120 days).  Then appeal which usually takes the longest.  The goal is to win it in the initial phases in order to prevent the long wait.  
Answered on Feb 26th, 2018 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters