QUESTION

Why would SSA take my income tax refund if I already have a signed agreement to pay back my overpayment over a three year period.

Asked on Jan 31st, 2012 on Social Security Disability - West Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The reach of the government arm is a long one. Although you have an agreement with the Social Security Administration, it was the United States Treasury that would have issued a refund.  The computers wouldn't allow the refund to issue because of the debt owed. Verify with your local office of SSA https://secure.ssa.gov/apps6z/FOLO/fo001.jsp that the refund was applied to your repayment plan, and that you are now closer to paying off that overpayment.    
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters