QUESTION

wife is trying to get ssi.they asked for my pay stubs for the past 6mos.why do they need them

Asked on Mar 06th, 2015 on Social Security Disability - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Supplemental Security Income -- SSI -- is based upon the Federal poverty household income rates.  Your income, if high enough, may disqualify your wife from SSI benefits. If you wife has worked at least 20 of the previous 40 calendar quarters prior to becoming disabled, she would be eligible for Disability Insurance Benefits -- DIB -- based upon her earnings record.  Household income does not affect DIB entitlement. Your wife can go to www.ssa.gov and open a My Social Security account to verify her earnings record.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2015 at 3:30 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters