QUESTION

Will a person on SSI lose their SSI benefit if he or she purchase a used RV and use that RV as car and or home?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2021 on Social Security Disability - California
More details to this question:
SSI support group on Facebook needs guidance on being on SSI and buying a RV
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The SSI asset limit of $2,000 excludes the home and one vehicle.  Since it would be very difficult to buy an RV for $2,000, you may be expecting other funds.  Please note that you must spend them in the month received in order to have no more than $2,000 in liquid assets at 12:01 a.m. on the first of the following month. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2021 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters