QUESTION

Will I be able to claim Social security disability if I already receive widow bennifits and penision of approx. 2000.00 monthly?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2018 on Social Security Disability - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a 61 years old widow with heart and lung problems that are only getting worst. I can not afford to pay for health insurance even through the Market Place.gov web site. I had a heart attack about 17 or 18 years ago, was told I have heart disease, copd, and arthritis. I have a pcp doctor that I go to now although I am not able to pay for the other Doctors she woould like me to see. If you think you may be able to help me please contact me through my email. I recieve between 50-90 calls daily from insurace companies since I tried to get health insurance from the Marketplace.gov. Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, call our office and ask for Jordana.  She will do an intake with you.  She will also explain the entire SSDI process along with answer any questions you may have.   We look forward to helping you.   Sincerley,   Attorney Scott F. Bocchio, Esq. 855-254-7841   
Answered on Oct 24th, 2018 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters