QUESTION

Will I be able to qualify for ss due to i have lots of medical pronlems

Asked on Jun 26th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I have right heart failure. I also have edema .the doctors are sending me for sleep study they say I may have sleep apnea high blood pressure it all effects my work ability
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi Daisy, sorry to hear of your medical issues. SSA may deem you disabled. You would have to back up that claim with medical records and diagnostic testing. Those medical issues have to be proven to SSA that you cannot return to past work.              Scott Bocchio, Esq. Legal Rights Advocates 855-254-7841   
Answered on Jul 31st, 2020 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Only the Social Security Administration can determine whether you have so little residual functional ability that you would qualify.  You must be unable to work (at any job, not just your job) for at least the next 12 months.  You can apply online at www.ssa.gov.  The keys to applying are being prompt, polite and persistent.  If you are denied, you can ask for reconsideration.  If you are again denied, you can ask for redetermination.  It you are again denied, you can appeal to an administrative law judge.  For this, you will need a lawyer.  You can find one via the National Organization of Social Security Claimants' Representatives.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2020 at 5:45 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters