QUESTION

Will I be denied social security benefits because my birth name and the name on my social security do not match?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2012 on Social Security - New Mexico
More details to this question:
What can I do to make the name on my birth certificate match the name on my social security record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
Take your original or certified birth certificate to the local SSA office and they will give your the forms etc necessary to correct the problem.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters