QUESTION

Will I have a better chance at receiving disability benefits if I am separated from my spouse who makes 48k or it doesn't matter?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have bipolar with mixed episodes, panic and anxiety, psoriatic arthritis, fibromyalgia, tarlov cysts, factor V Leiden and Migraines. On July 3rd I had a panic attack in a virtual meeting with my supervisor and his boss. I am worried about losing my job, so much so I am making mistakes. I have lost 3 jobs since 2014 the last one 8/19 for threatened workplace violence. I began peri menopause and everything changed. Now that I am in menopause it is worse.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hi, very sorry to hear of all your medical issues. If you have enough work credits and applying for SSDI, your spouses income will not matter. Now if you do not have the sufficent work credits and apply for SSI, his income would more than likely make you ineligible for that particulat benefit. Again, very sorry to hear of all your medical condtions. Take care.             Scott Bocchio 855-254-7841 https://www.yourlegalrightsadvocates.com/
Answered on Jul 28th, 2020 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Social Security Disability Income has no income limitations.  It is like getting your retirement benefits early. If you have not paid into the system long enough or if your Social Security Disability Income would be less that the Supplemental Security Income amount ($783/month at present), you may be eligible for Supplemental Security Income -- if your household income is low enough.    
Answered on Jul 27th, 2020 at 6:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters