QUESTION

will i qualify for ss disability for osteoarthritis of the knee that is extremely painful, and I have also been battling severe depression for a long

Asked on Dec 11th, 2016 on Social Security Disability - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Social security disability is awarded to those who can not engage in any meaningful work.  Although you may have a very painful condition in your knee, it is not liekly that your condition prevents you from working at all, it just may mean you cannot do the work that you want to do, or that there needs to be some accomodation in how you do that work. 
Answered on Dec 11th, 2016 at 5:02 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters