QUESTION

willi have to pay lawer fee or can you get fees from SSDI

Asked on Nov 01st, 2019 on Social Security Disability - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was told social will pay attorney's fee, if filed
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Correct, you pay NOTHING out of pocket and the hired attorney of your choosing will receive compensation in you prevail and have back due beneifts owed to you.  The attorney will be entitled to 25% of your back due and not to exceed $6,000. Attorney Scott F. Bocchio President Legal Rights Advocates P 855-254-7841 www.yourlegalrightsadvocates.com     
Answered on Nov 06th, 2019 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Up to $6,000 will be deducted from back benefits if your lawyer wins before an administrative law judge.  Anything else requires prior approval by the Social Security Administration.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2019 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters