QUESTION

Would I qualify for disability with a heart function of 30% and a history of a heart attach? Can I work while my application is being processed?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2017 on Social Security Disability - Indiana
More details to this question:
I need my job but it is hard to function at work with my heart function dropping to 30%. Would I qualify for benefits? I’ve worked the last 9-10 years and paid into disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA at Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION REQUIRES YOU TO BE EARNING NO MORE THAN $1,170 A MONTH IN ORDER TO APPLY FOR DISABILITY BENEFITS.    Are you currently working full or part time? 
Answered on Dec 06th, 2017 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters