QUESTION

Would it be more I guess faster for me to get a disability lawyer to do or help me get disability

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2026 on Social Security - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I have a friend that has the same diagnosis as me she got her disability and only 6 months after turning in her paperwork she was deemed incompetent through the courts of New Mexico as well as myself I have been being incompetent through the courts of New Mexico but I've been dreamed incompetent by 5 out of 6 doctors
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Franklin, TN
2 Awards
Having an attorney helps increase your odds of being approved and can make the case go faster for several reasons. SSA is taking a long time to process cases, but having an attorney can definitely help. Most lawyers offer a free consultation and only get paid if you win your case.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2026 at 6:41 AM

Steve Perrigo, 615-504-5682

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters