QUESTION
Your experience with medical conditions
Asked on Apr 28th, 2020 on Social Security Disability - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I have high blood pressure, diabetes, stroke, and back pain.
2 ANSWERS
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lawrence, MA
at
Legal Rights Advocates Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can apply for disability benefits with Social Security Administration. The SSDI final decision on whether or not you are eligible for benefits are made not merely on diagnosis but also on residual functional ability to perform a job and not necessarily your previous jobs.
Attorney Scott F. Bocchio
Legal Rights Advocates
P 855-254-7841
www.yourlegalrightsadvocates.com
Answered on May 12th, 2020 at 10:43 AM
2 Awards
You can apply online at www.ssa.gov. Please keep in mind that decisions are made based not merely on diagnosis but on residual functional ability to perform a job (not you previous job).
Answered on Apr 29th, 2020 at 5:10 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.