QUESTION

Hey someone fractured my nose and part of my face can i sue them for it or do something about it.

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2019 on Sports Law - California
More details to this question:
I got kicked in the face.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you can sue the person who assaulted you but he may not be able to pay if you do recover a court judgment if he is insolvent. If this assault occurred on his property or on a business owners property then you may be able to sue and the homeowners insurance policy or a third parties insurance business liability policy may provide a recovery if a judgment is obtained, only if certain circumstances exist.  Many more facts are needed. Call counsel to discuss.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2019 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters