QUESTION

A 1099 misc claiming income but no money received.

Asked on Feb 04th, 2023 on Taxation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I received a 1099 misc from the December 23 settlement fund. This was a settlement over capital ones data breach. I never received the claimed $1100z. It was offered data protection services. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Lamarre Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can ask Capital One to issue a corrected 1099- MISC to show zero income or ask them to trace where they sent the reported funds. 
Answered on Feb 06th, 2023 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters