QUESTION

Am I a candidate for a tax attorney?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2021 on Taxation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I need help to try and get out of tax debt. Would a lawyer negotiate with the IRS and MN Department of Revenue on my behalf? Total owed is around $25,000 between 2013-present.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

IRS Wage Garnishment Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Tax Relief Advisers, LLC
Update Your Profile
An attorney, CPA or IRS Enrolled Agent can all do this. However, you need someone who does this kind of work specifically. There is a vast difference in the experience levels of parties who claim to be able to accomplish what you need done, although most of them will claim to be experts. Ask how many settlements have you done in the last 12 months. Additionally, you may or may not be eligible to settle. It depends on your financial situation and this is another catagory where experience counts. Ask whomever you hire how many times they have done a financial evaluation on a client.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2021 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters