QUESTION

Am I liable for any of my husbands tax debt if we filed a return separately?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
My husband and I filed tax returned separately. Am I liable for any tax debt he incurred during that period? I was not involved in his sole proprietorship in any way and we did not comingle and funds.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you filed separately, you are not liable for his taxes for those periods.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters