QUESTION

Am I liable for taxes in a short sale?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2011 on Taxation - Florida
More details to this question:
If my bank accepts a short sale settlement, will the amount charge off count as income, and if so am I liable for the taxes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Dorot & Bensimon PL
Update Your Profile
The short answer is YES! Generally this type of transaction results in what is called "Cancellation of Debt" income, or COD income. This is generally taxed at your regular graduated rates for ordinary income. I highly advise that you consult an attorney or CPA to specifically address the facts in your particular situation, as there may be some things they can do to minimize this liability.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2011 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters