QUESTION

Am I liable for the taxes my boyfriend owes? How?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has lived with me for over a year and a half. I just found out that he has not paid his taxes since 2003 and that he has outstanding tax liability. Can I be liable for any of this? We do not have any joint bank accounts or bills.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
That would be a no.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, you're not liable for another person's taxes unless you file a joint return OR he's given you significant gifts (over $1,000 is about where "significant" starts). If he's given you a car, for example, there is a good chance that the IRS will come after you for the value of the car (the value when he gave it to you, not the current value).
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Normally it is not your liability but the devil is in the details.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters