QUESTION

Am I obligated to disclose my AGI now that I'm divorced?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am divorced from my wife as of October 17, 2012. I have full custody of our son and I am not receiving child support. I paid alimony for 4 months ending in 2012. Am I legally obligated to disclose my 2011 Adjusted Gross Income to her since we filed jointly in 2011?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If you filed a joint return, she is entitled to a copy of it and, obviously, any info on it. She is not entitled to your 2012 info.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, not unless the Divorce Decree obligates you to do so.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters