QUESTION

Am I responsible for my husband’s back taxes before our marriage in 1993?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2012 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
He was actually married to someone else at the time these taxes were filed and owed. Since being married, we did file jointly but I was never aware of back taxes for him.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
You are not responsible for the back taxes owed before you got married, BUT - you must provide documentation to the IRS as of the date you were married to your husband and also document what portion of the money in any joint accounts is yours and what portion is his. The IRS can take your portion of the money unless you document that it is your share.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Lynn Boak Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
His back taxes would not be your responsibility, although your income would be factored into his ability to pay now.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
You are liable only for the tax liability for the years in which you filed joint returns.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Your husband only is liable for those taxes. In effect, however, that means that all your joint accounts, and probably community property not separated between you, is also responsible.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
You are not responsible, but be aware that the IRS may levy any joint bank accounts you have with your husband.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally they would be his individual responsibility, not yours. I suggest you seek counsel regarding the liability and how to keep your individual and joint assets out of harms way.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you did not sign any of those prior returns jointly with your husband but filed your own returns you should not be liable for any of the taxes he owed previously.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters