QUESTION

Am I responsible for my husband’s back taxes? How?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
He has not filed or paid back taxes for 10 years. He does make 3,000 dollar monthly payment. I have been filing separately for over 5 years. I plan to divorce soon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, you're not liable.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2015 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters