QUESTION

Am I responsible for my husband's bad tax decisions prior to us getting married?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
We will be married at the end of the year. My future husband owes quite a bit of money to the IRS (he is on a payment plan to make things right). This occurred in tax years 2009 and 2010 long before we even met. I currently hold rental property with a partner and have children who I claim as dependents. I get a rather large sum of money refunded to me every year. Once married, is the IRS going to take my refund that I partially use for my rental properties to pay off his debt? I do not believe the innocent spouse rules apply. Are there other options aside from not getting married at all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
No, the IRS will not take your refund. However, your resources will make it more difficult for your husband to negotiate to reduce his tax payments. He should approach the IRS and make his best deal now before you get married.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters