QUESTION

Am I responsible for my husband's IRS debt if I file separately?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
No, but they may take community property, if any.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters