QUESTION

Am I responsible for my son's back tax debt if I claim him as a dependent on my taxes?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2016 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, taking a person as a dependent has no effect on your liability for his/her past debts or any nature including taxes.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Greenville, SC at The Greene Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will not be responsible for any of his delinquent taxes unless you signed the return(s) that gave rise to the delinquent taxes. Just naming him as a dependent does not create liability.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters