QUESTION

Am I responsible for taxes my wife owes even if we are separated? How?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been separated for about 10 years, but we are technically still married. Because she did not pay her taxes for last year, I owe the IRS money. I am trying to get a divorce, and I do not want to pay for her taxes, but she has been very uncooperative in providing me with the forms I need to fix the tax issue. How do I keep her financial problems from draining my wallet?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If you didn't file a joint return, you're not liable for her taxes.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If you file a joint return, you are responsible. If separate returns, then not.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney and an accountant and get the divorce.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2015 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters