QUESTION

Am I responsible for the payment of federal taxes and if so how am I supposed to pay if I don't have any income and am disabled?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I understand I still need to file taxes on my deceased father who had taxable income, but had no left assets or funds in the bank.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If you got nothing from your father, you are not responsible for his debts or for filing his returns. If he's getting a refund, you might want to file.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Probably not. If he left no assets and he owed the taxes personally, no one else usually has to file and pay a final income tax return for him. Is there more to the story? Best wishes.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You need to visit with a CPA and an attorney specializing in decedent estate tax matters.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters