QUESTION

Am I supposed to claim my triplets or is my mom allowed to if we are transferring legal guardianship?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mom has had my triplets for 5 months and I had them for almost 5 months and she is working on getting papers for legal guardianship and she wants to claim them on her tax returns but I don't know who is able to and who is.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The person who claims the triplets as a tax exemption must have provided over 50% of their support over the period of the tax year in question.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you and you mom are in agreement and together provided a majority of the children's support, anything you agree to will be acceptable. She could take them, you could, or on of you could take 2 while the other takes 1 (just be sure you know which). It does not need to be the same each year, so long as you both agree. If you don't agree, then it is whoever provided a majority of their economic support.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You and your mother should sit down with a tax attorney/accountant. It is possible for her to claim the exemptions. Another issue however comes to mind, where is dad and was he contribution to support?
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters