QUESTION

An investment yields a one-time pay out of $100,000. My wife and I live on monthly SS. How much will we have to pay in taxes on the $100,000?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It depends on what type of investment it is. If it is tax-deferred, you will pay taxes at your regular rate, or if you've held it more than a year, you will pay a lower capital gains tax rate.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
No one can give you an exact answer by email. Go see a tax lawyer or accountant. Preferably before you cash in because there may be ways to dramatically reduce the taxes if done right.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Depends on your basis as well as if it is considered ordinary income or capital gain income.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters