QUESTION

Are car loan payments tax deductible?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I'm paying off our daughter's car loan (registered as such in a divorce decree). Are those payments tax deductible?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nope, sorry. Such personal car loans are not tax deductible, unfortunately.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
No. If your daughter were paying the payments and the car was partly business-use, then she could deduct a portion of them. You can't.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters