QUESTION

Are deposits over 10,000 reported to the IRS, or is it reported if the balance is over the amount?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2011 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I mostly lose at the end of the year at the casino, but sometimes I win and save money at my casino cage. Is the IRS reported if the casino cage bank account goes over $10,000? or only if a single deposit is over $10,000?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm not sure that it really matters. ALL of your winnings, not just the net, is reported by the casino to the IRS. So, if you win $100,000 over the course of a year but lose $101,000, the IRS will receive information from the casino that you won $100,000 and expect to see that amount reported as income on your tax return. Unless you are a professional gambler, your losses are reported on Schedule A. There are complicated rules for reporting gambling winnings and losses, so you may need a tax professional to prepare your return. At the same time, to answer your question, banks, etc. are required to report deposits of $10,000 or more, and it is illegal to deposit $7,500 in one bank and $5,000 in another bank to avoid having your bank report a $12,500 deposit to IRS.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters