QUESTION

Are life insurance proceeds income tax exempt?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My son passed away in February. I have been appointed "Authorized Next of Kin" by the Surrogate Court. He had few assets and little money, less than $10,000 but his employer did provide a group life insurance plan for him valued at $200,000 but he listed no beneficiary. I plan on first paying his funeral expenses from this money and then dividing the balance between his mother, me and his two siblings. Will this disbursement be considered taxable income for us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Not a California question.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters