QUESTION

Are money gifts tax deductable on income taxes?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Taxation - Texas
More details to this question:
We gave away $3500 in cash.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Robert Barnhill III
If you gave cash to a charity, then you can take a deduction provided the charity gives you a receipt for the gift.  If the amount of the cash gift exceeds $250, then the charity must give you a special receipt.  Cash gifts to non-charities are not deductible, so if you gave your children $3500 in cash none of that is deductible.  The same would apply to noncash gifts given to your children or any other non-charity.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters