QUESTION

Are there any tax consequences for depreciating an income property?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2012 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
If you depreciate an income property and then occupy it later as your residence, are there any tax consequences?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes. You should see a CPA or a tax attorney, as the significance cannot be determined without more facts.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Not at the time you begin to occupy it. Your tax basis will be lower because of the depreciation and the depreciation recapture won't qualify for the homesale exclusion when you later sell the home. The time the property was rented out won't count as occupancy time for purposes of qualifying for the exclusion.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2012 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters