QUESTION

Are there taxes on haircuts and services?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
This is in Michigan. I own a hair salon. Do I need to add tax to hair services now? There's a tax on tanning but people are saying I don't.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally there are no taxes on services in Michigan (presently).
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters