QUESTION

Are we responsible for paying the taxes if we just bought the house?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Taxation - Delaware
More details to this question:
We just bought a house through a real estate company. We closed in May of this year. Now we are told that we are responsible for last year's taxes. We thought that the seller was liable for those. We need help because we spent our retirement on the house and we don't have the money to pay the taxes. We weren't counting on this.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
The answer will depend on the written contract. Take the contract to an attorney who specializes in real estate matters for assistance.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
I would look at the closing papers. They should tell you who is responsible for what expenses.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Normally you are responsible for taxes going forward from date you owned the property.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
The real estate taxes should have been paid by the seller on the settlement sheet. Something is highly unusual. Get to an attorney and not the same one that represented you at the closing if you had one.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters