QUESTION

As a stockholder can I request a copy of a corporate tax return?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I am the minority shareholder in a company. Am I entitled to request a copy of the corporate tax return?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
You can request it. I don't know that you're entitled to it. I own some Disney stock. I don't think they'll send me a copy of their returns. Is there some reason that their quarterly or annual financial statements are not sufficient for you?
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters