QUESTION

As an employer, what forms do I need to have an illegal with a pin number fill out for withholding taxes?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Do I need any other form of ID or information?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If the person is illegal, you should not hire the person. You should contact Immigration and Customs Enforcement.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
As an employer, you need to complete an I-9 for each employee. The I-9 requires the employer obtain proof that the employee is a citizen or otherwise legally in this country. It is unlawful for an employer to not obtain and retain an I-9 for each employee.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters