QUESTION

Can a $4000 per semester cash payment for school tuition and $1200 monthly credit card bills trigger an IRS audit?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You didn't say in what context these payments were made - do you mean you write $4,000 checks per semester? Is it your credit card? There is no particular reason this would trigger an audit- $4,000 tuition is not at all unusual but whether or not it's deductible is another question - if you are trying to deduct it, well that might trigger some interest. As far as the credit card bill, that, in and of itself, is not really any of their business (at IRS) unless you are deducting this as a business expense or something similar.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters