QUESTION

Can a 7.5 percent partner with no management be liable for back taxes of the company?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2010 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My son was listed on my now defunct company's 2002 & 2003 tax returns as a 7.5% partner. He had no management say whatsoever and no corporate title. Can the IRS hold him liable for unpaid payroll taxes and penalties?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If your son had check signing authority and did, in fact, sign some company checks, the IRS could argue that he was a "responsible official" and propose to assess the trust fund recovery penalty against him for part of the unpaid payroll taxes. (IRC 6672). However, you have a right to appeal IRS' proposed assessment against your son, and even take the case to the US District Court. However, you should retain a knowledgeable tax attorney to help you through the process.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2010 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Givner
If he was a general partner, the answer may well be "yes."
Answered on Dec 15th, 2010 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters