QUESTION

Can a landlord make you pay for the property taxes and mobile home taxes?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Taxation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am renting to own a lot in a trailer park. I have not signed any papers for an agreement yet. The landlord is trying to make me pay for mobile home taxes and property taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fayetteville, GA at Wade Law Office
Update Your Profile
You and the landlord are pretty much free to agree that you will pay the mobile home and property taxes as part of your lease. In addition, if your agreement is intended to eventually provide you with ownership of the property, it would be fairly typical for you to pay the taxes on the mobile home and the lot. So the short answer is likely that yes, the landlord can ask you to pay these taxes, and you can agree to do so. However, if you don't think that your agreement was intended to include your paying these taxes, then you need to talk to your landlord and get your agreement finalized and on paper as soon as possible. Ideally, you should have had the agreement in writing, mutually satisfactory, and signed before you moved into the property.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters