QUESTION

Can a NJ coporation that changes its accounting method from cash to accrual recognize all of the income for NJ tax purposes in the year of change?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A federal form 3115 was filed for a change from the cash basis to the accrual basis of accounting for a federal and NJ "S" corporation. The section 481 income adjustment was $1,000,000. The company had a $1,300,000 loss in the year of change. However, based on the rules of the form 3115, the $1,000,000 of income had to be spread over 4 years. This was not a problem as the current year $1,300,000 loss for federal purposes was limited due to lack of basis.Therefore, the remaining unused loss will offset the pro rata of the $1,000,000 section 481 income in the future. This is not the case for NJ as NJ will not allow the remaining unused losses to offset future income unless the corporation liquidates. My real question is can we recognize the entire $1,000,000 section 481 income in the year of change for NJ tax purposes, but spread it out over 4 years for federal tax purposes? I cannot find anything that states that you can, however, i cannot find anything to the contrary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we work closely with al meyer,cpa, virginia johnston, a former revenue agent for the IRS and  craig hadley, the former head of taxation for NJ to address NJ tax issues and how they impact IRS issues. i will make them available to discuss your tax issues. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters