QUESTION

Can a person legally withhold another person's w-2 forms if they are both adults?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Also is it illegal to open up and keep another person's mail if both parties are legal adults?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No an employer is required to give an employee a W-2 before January 31.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally it is extremely bad form to open, and especially keep, another's mail. It is potentially criminal but whether or not it would be prosecuted is a matter of discretion for the US Assistant Attorney General. I would need more facts, and this commonly happens in family or domestic disputes.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Rex Halverson & Associates, LLP
Update Your Profile
Simply request a duplicate W-2 from your employer and pick that one up at your employer's place of business. Tampering with the U.S. mail is illegal. Contact your Post Master General.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
A person, or entity, who is required by law to deliver a form W-2 to an employee cannot withhold it. There are penalties imposed for late delivery of W-2s.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters