QUESTION

Can a person who does not have custody of his children but is paying child support claim one of the children on his taxes?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If he is providing a majority of the support or has an agreement or court order authorizing it, yes.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See the judgment, or an attorney.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters