QUESTION

Can a previous accountant legally withhold our back up file even if all services have been paid in full?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
We have hired and paid an accounting firm for the past 15 years to prepare our taxes. We now want to move to a new accountant. I have requested a copy of our back up file to save the new accountant the time (and the cost) of keying in all information to create a new file. I have offered to pay for the file, pick it up, etc. but they say it is their policy to not release copies of our file to us. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Tell them you don't care about their policy and you want the file.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters