QUESTION

Can a property go up for sale in a tax sale, if it's still in a civil court case.

Asked on Jul 30th, 2024 on Property Tax - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
There is a property going up for tax sale, but it is still in a civil orphans court case that is active still. Can it still be sold at tax sale?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The quick answer is, yes.  There are only 3 methods of postponing a tax sale 1) a payment arrangement 2) a successful motion to postpone 3) a bankruptcy. I trust this answers your questions but do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis.    Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Jul 31st, 2024 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters