QUESTION

Can a residential property be taxed twice for the same year?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2021 on Taxation - Texas
More details to this question:
We paid our taxes but, we are being sued for not paying our property taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
Depending upon where you live there may be multiple taxing authorities that you have to deal with so it is possible to pay one but miss the other.  I don't know your particular circumstances, but if you only have one tax bill and it has been paid and you can document that, you have a defense to the lawsuit.  Hire a lawyer to assist you.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2021 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters