QUESTION

Can a tax levy be put on my account if my father owes back taxes?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My parents asked me to put my name on their joint account just in case if something would happen to them. I am worried because they owe back taxes from my fathers business. My question is can the IRS come into my own personal bank account/savings and take my money even though my parents are not on my account? Also could they intercept my taxes to pay off their debt just because my name and SS# is on their account now? Even though I have nothing to do with it and I do not owe anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Givner
Can the IRS put a levy on your account? The answer to any question like that is "yes." Should the IRS do so if the debt is that of your parents and your parents do not have an interest in your account? The answer is "no." So, you must hope it does not occur so that you need not engage in a battle of proof.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2011 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters