QUESTION

Can a US citizen sue the government for mishandling of monies i.e. Social Security?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The United States is immune from law suits except in cases where Congress has granted (by the enactment of a law) circumstances in which a suit might be brought.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
I do not understand what you mean by "mishandling" but the government is generally immune from suit with some exceptions. If mishandling refers to a mistake, then you have no claim.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters