QUESTION

Can a voicemail be grounds to accuse them of unearn and reported income?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Taxation - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
This depends on who you are attempting to report the unearned income to and why. Because you posted this question in the tax section, I am assuming you intend to report someone's unearned income to the Alabama Department of Revenue or I.R.S. Generally speaking, they are going to want documentation of earned income, such as images of processed checks, bank statements, or wage earning statements. A voicemail in which someone verbally indicates that money was or will be received/sent does not prove that the money was actually received/sent.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters